Newbie Question: Line Breaks?

If you have questions about any aspect of QBasic programming, or would like to help fellow programmers solve their problems, check out this board!

Moderators: Pete, Mods

Post Reply
Munsie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2005 8:08 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Newbie Question: Line Breaks?

Post by Munsie »

Hey guys, I just started with QuickBASIC..

I'm just wondering how you put a line break in.. Because I'm playing around with INPUT and PRINT.. but I want to space them out (so each line has one Break in between).. Example:

Code: Select all

What is your name?

Your name is NAME? Wow.

How old are you?

You are EIGHTY NINE? Amazing!
That kinda thing..


~Munsie
DrV
Veteran
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2005 9:44 pm

Post by DrV »

You can use PRINT without any arguments to jump to the next line:

Code: Select all

PRINT "A"
PRINT
PRINT "B"
Munsie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2005 8:08 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by Munsie »

Ooohk! Thank you so much!

~Munsie
User avatar
Michael Calkins
Veteran
Posts: 76
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2005 8:40 pm
Location: Floresville, Texas
Contact:

Post by Michael Calkins »

also, just for your info:
chr$(13) is "carriage return"
chr$(10) is "line feed"

In ASCII files, a line break is made by having CHR$(13) followed by CHR$(10). When you are outputing to the screen with PRINT, though, you can use one or the other.
Regards,
Michael
Bring on the Maulotaurs! oops...
I like to slay Disciples of D'Sparil...
User avatar
Zim
Veteran
Posts: 98
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2005 4:31 pm
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Contact:

Line Breaks

Post by Zim »

If you're printing to a file, the same concept works:

Code: Select all

Print #1,"A"
Print #1,
Print #1,"B"
...etc...
Just don't forget the comma on the empty Print # statement.
--- Zim ---
--- Time flies like an arrow, but fruit flies like a banana ---
Post Reply