Library thing

If you have questions about any aspect of QBasic programming, or would like to help fellow programmers solve their problems, check out this board!

Moderators: Pete, Mods

Post Reply
User avatar
lurah-
Veteran
Posts: 206
Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2004 10:47 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Library thing

Post by lurah- »

Ok. I run qb.exe with no parameters.

Ill type example like this.

---Code---

SUB Colors

For i = 1 to 255
Color i
Locate 1,1: Print i
Sleep 1
Next

END SUB

---End of code---

Ill save this as a "Colors.bas" and make it as a library with qb?s own way.
"Make library" and name it as "Colors"

Then i restart qb with parameters "/l Colors.qlb"

If i remember correctly then next code should work.

---Code---

DECLARE SUB Colors ALIAS "Colors" ()
Screen 13
Call Colors
End

---End of code---

Seems like i dont remember it right because it wont work =)
Any one with idea why it?s not working? I have qb 4.5.
User avatar
{Nathan}
Veteran
Posts: 1169
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2004 6:08 pm
Location: The wetlands of central Ohio, USA
Contact:

Post by {Nathan} »

I don't know for sure, but try it without the .qlb. I never put .qlb, and my libs (my experimental ones anyway) always work.

On a side note, I have six gmail invites. Tell your friends to email me. :wink:
Image
User avatar
lurah-
Veteran
Posts: 206
Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2004 10:47 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Post by lurah- »

Yeah, that worked. I didnt use that .qlb and it worked fine after that.

Thx mate.
Post Reply