Page 1 of 1

Library thing

Posted: Wed Dec 01, 2004 3:14 am
by lurah-
Ok. I run qb.exe with no parameters.

Ill type example like this.

---Code---

SUB Colors

For i = 1 to 255
Color i
Locate 1,1: Print i
Sleep 1
Next

END SUB

---End of code---

Ill save this as a "Colors.bas" and make it as a library with qb?s own way.
"Make library" and name it as "Colors"

Then i restart qb with parameters "/l Colors.qlb"

If i remember correctly then next code should work.

---Code---

DECLARE SUB Colors ALIAS "Colors" ()
Screen 13
Call Colors
End

---End of code---

Seems like i dont remember it right because it wont work =)
Any one with idea why it?s not working? I have qb 4.5.

Posted: Wed Dec 01, 2004 3:13 pm
by {Nathan}
I don't know for sure, but try it without the .qlb. I never put .qlb, and my libs (my experimental ones anyway) always work.

On a side note, I have six gmail invites. Tell your friends to email me. :wink:

Posted: Wed Dec 01, 2004 11:29 pm
by lurah-
Yeah, that worked. I didnt use that .qlb and it worked fine after that.

Thx mate.