Page 1 of 1

copy and pasting into qbasic???

Posted: Thu Sep 29, 2005 5:48 pm
by qbtim
How does it work???
When ever I copy something there is no option to paste it when I
am in Qbasic (i've tried all versions) How is it possible?

Posted: Thu Sep 29, 2005 6:21 pm
by {Nathan}
Very simple. Open notepad. Go to the folder your .bas is in, and in the file box, type the name of your .bas file. Notepad will open it. Now copy your text into there. Now, open it in QB. There ya go.

Another method (I reccomend this)

Press (windows key)+R
Type notepad
copy your program here
press save
go to the QB folder, and as a file name use foo.bas (where foo is the name of your .bas)
Open in qb
And you are done.

Posted: Thu Sep 29, 2005 6:29 pm
by Nodtveidt
Even simpler. Windows has an option to paste text into a console window. In 9x, there's an icon for it on the toolbar, but in NT, you have to right-click on the titlebar and go to the Edit menu item, then click Paste on the submenu that appears. It will paste whatever text you have in the clipboard to wherever your cursor is in the console window. Note that you can't do this in fullscreen mode since there is no toolbar in 9x and no titlebar in NT.

Re: copy and pasting into qbasic???

Posted: Thu Sep 29, 2005 6:45 pm
by moneo
qbtim wrote:How does it work???
When ever I copy something there is no option to paste it when I
am in Qbasic (i've tried all versions) How is it possible?
I understand your problem as you are now in QBasic, and you want to paste something into the program that you're working with. I agree that there must be a simple way to do this.

But, in the meantime, do the following:
1) While you're in QBasic, save the program that you're working with.
2) Open this .bas file with Notepad, paste in the stuff you need, and save the modified .bas file.
3) In QBasic again, open the modified .bas file, and that's it.
*****

Posted: Thu Sep 29, 2005 6:58 pm
by {Nathan}
Nekrophidius wrote:Even simpler. Windows has an option to paste text into a console window. In 9x, there's an icon for it on the toolbar, but in NT, you have to right-click on the titlebar and go to the Edit menu item, then click Paste on the submenu that appears. It will paste whatever text you have in the clipboard to wherever your cursor is in the console window. Note that you can't do this in fullscreen mode since there is no toolbar in 9x and no titlebar in NT.
yes, but that is VERY slow, and it is un-efficiant and when you have code that is indented, it becomes a living hell to fix.

Posted: Thu Sep 29, 2005 7:17 pm
by Nodtveidt
Nathan1993 wrote:yes, but that is VERY slow, and it is un-efficiant and when you have code that is indented, it becomes a living hell to fix.
It's the proper method to use.

Posted: Thu Sep 29, 2005 7:57 pm
by Z!re
Nekrophidius wrote:
Nathan1993 wrote:yes, but that is VERY slow, and it is un-efficiant and when you have code that is indented, it becomes a living hell to fix.
It's the proper method to use.
Arguable, QB isnt meant to run in Windows, so ther's no proper way of copy pasting, as it was never designed to handle those things.

You cant copy paste like that in DOS

Posted: Thu Sep 29, 2005 7:59 pm
by {Nathan}
Nekrophidius wrote:
Nathan1993 wrote:yes, but that is VERY slow, and it is un-efficiant and when you have code that is indented, it becomes a living hell to fix.
It's the proper method to use.
What makes it so proper? To Gates, DOS is improper.

Re: copy and pasting into qbasic???

Posted: Thu Sep 29, 2005 9:33 pm
by Nodtveidt
qbtim wrote:When ever I copy something there is no option to paste it when I am in Qbasic
That makes it proper.

Posted: Thu Sep 29, 2005 9:40 pm
by moneo
Z!re wrote: ..... QB isnt meant to run in Windows, so ther's no proper way of copy pasting, as it was never designed to handle those things.

You cant copy paste like that in DOS
Z!re hits the nail on the head. And that's the bottom line --- end of issue.
*****

Posted: Thu Sep 29, 2005 9:44 pm
by Nodtveidt
Whatever. :roll:

Posted: Fri Sep 30, 2005 10:14 am
by The Walrus
Nathan1993 wrote:yes, but that is VERY slow, and it is un-efficiant and when you have code that is indented, it becomes a living hell to fix.
It'll go much faster if you go to full screen after you press paste. Still slow, but not as slow.