BOOLEAN

If you have questions about any aspect of QBasic programming, or would like to help fellow programmers solve their problems, check out this board!
Post Reply
User avatar
SebMcClouth
Veteran
Posts: 240
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2005 2:20 am
Location: Inside the Matrix

BOOLEAN

Post by SebMcClouth »

How can you assign this in QuickBasic, I've seen it before.
I need to state e.g.

Code: Select all

IF SHUTDOWN = TRUE THEN
   SHUTDOWN
ELSE
    GOTO BEGIN
END IF
grtz
Z!re
Veteran
Posts: 887
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 11:15 am

Post by Z!re »

At the top of your code:

Code: Select all

CONST FALSE = 0
CONST TRUE = NOT FALSE
There's no "true" boolean type in QB
I have left this dump.
User avatar
SebMcClouth
Veteran
Posts: 240
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2005 2:20 am
Location: Inside the Matrix

Post by SebMcClouth »

Thanks, that's BOOLEAN enough to me.

grtz
Post Reply