Hello All - and my SADG Demo

Announce and discuss the progress of your various programming-related projects...programs, games, websites, tutorials, libraries...anything!

Moderators: Pete, Mods

Post Reply
User avatar
w1nt0p
Coder
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2008 9:28 am
Location: Katy, TX and New Orleans, LA
Contact:

Hello All - and my SADG Demo

Post by w1nt0p »

Firstly I'd like to say hi to everyone. I'm a new member here, but have been coming to this site itself for a loooong time.
In a nutshell, I'm a self-taught programmer with professional experience in over 12 programming languages. QBasic has always been a favorite of mine, and even though I can code with more powerful languages, I still retreat to the retro feel of the QB IDE to have some fun in my spare time.

I was teaching someone about QB recently and came up with this little game idea, its not complex, nothing special, I just felt like tossing it up here as well as my own forums.

If this is not the right place for a post such as this, just please kindly move it to the right board. Thanks for taking the time to read this. I hope that I can be of some help to people around here. I've got over 17 years of experience programming, so if anyone has any questions on just about any topic in just about any programming language, just ask. :D

Simple ASCII Dungeon Game
Made in QuickBasic 7.1 Professional - running in DOSBox in Ubuntu ;D

Image

click here to download the game, tools and the source (updated to v1.4)

Please check it out and tell me what you think.
Its a very simple one level demo, but its a game nonetheless.

go through the maze collect the treasure "$"

avoid the enemies (the snake things)

find the exit "@"

navigate using the arrow keys

press ESC to quit

OK, right to PLAY the game, you either have to run the EXE file in DOSBox, MS-DOS or on Windows98 ;D
Or you can load the .BAS source into QuickBasic and run it from there.
The .rb file is a Ruby script; You need Ruby to use it.

Game too fast? Run it once, then exit, you should see a sadg.cfg file in the same folder that you ran the game in.
Open this file in a text editor and change the updatedelay value to something higher to slow things down, or lower to speed things up.
Save the file (make sure its saved as text not anything else) and then reload the game.
The configuration should be loaded in and the gameplay should be better.
Nodtveidt
Veteran
Posts: 826
Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2004 4:24 am
Location: Quebradillas, PR
Contact:

Post by Nodtveidt »

Hi Richard. :D

Not half bad, reminds me of Rogue in a way.
User avatar
w1nt0p
Coder
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2008 9:28 am
Location: Katy, TX and New Orleans, LA
Contact:

Post by w1nt0p »

Nodtveidt wrote:Hi Richard. :D

Not half bad, reminds me of Rogue in a way.
:D Hey Dave.

no hard feelings bout the whole Frozen Utopia issue. You've got your path I've got mine.

cool to see you're an active member here
sid6.7
Veteran
Posts: 318
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2005 8:51 am
Location: west USA
Contact:

Post by sid6.7 »

maybe its me but when itried it..using the arrow keys i couldn't
get out of the room as it would jump past the doors. there was
only two place top of the room or bottom.

?

is that some sort WINXP thingy running in a XP window?
User avatar
w1nt0p
Coder
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2008 9:28 am
Location: Katy, TX and New Orleans, LA
Contact:

Post by w1nt0p »

sid6.7 wrote:maybe its me but when itried it..using the arrow keys i couldn't
get out of the room as it would jump past the doors. there was
only two place top of the room or bottom.

?

is that some sort WINXP thingy running in a XP window?
Like I said in the main post above:

Game too fast? Run it once, then exit, you should see a sadg.cfg file in the same folder that you ran the game in.
Open this file in a text editor and change the updatedelay value to something higher to slow things down, or lower to speed things up.
Save the file (make sure its saved as text not anything else) and then reload the game.
The configuration should be loaded in and the gameplay should be better.

I know that I had to modify the updatedelay value to get a playable 'frame rate' on my different computers.
User avatar
burger2227
Veteran
Posts: 2466
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 12:40 am
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

How about a TIMER delay?

Post by burger2227 »

If your program runs different on every machine, perhaps you should try using a delay from the PC clock or TIMER. It returns actual fractions of seconds. In QB the highest speed measured is .05 seconds, but good enough for most programs.

You can make one SUB program for delays and just send the value you want in a call.

The only other way I can think of is to do a loop speed test at the program start and set a delay value compared to the original program speed. You can use your own delay units.

Keep in mind that prints and graphics slow down the speed the most!

Ted
Please acknowledge and thank members who answer your questions!
QB64 is a FREE QBasic compiler for WIN, MAC(OSX) and LINUX : https://www.qb64.org/forum/index.php
Get my Q-Basics demonstrator: https://www.dropbox.com/s/fdmgp91d6h8ps ... s.zip?dl=0
User avatar
w1nt0p
Coder
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2008 9:28 am
Location: Katy, TX and New Orleans, LA
Contact:

Post by w1nt0p »

Yeah I knew about that already.

This was a VERY simple game that I did not think even warranted a need for such over-complication.

Just edit the config file speed value to suit your machine.
Post Reply