return from dos screen to window screen

If you have questions about any aspect of QBasic programming, or would like to help fellow programmers solve their problems, check out this board!

Moderators: Pete, Mods

Post Reply
merallas
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2006 10:20 am
Location: netherlands
Contact:

return from dos screen to window screen

Post by merallas »

When I run a basic program in windows with graphics the program presents the graphical output in a full size DOS screen. This screen remains when the program returns to the program edit mode. Initially also graphics was presented in a small window, but in the past I have activated the large mode by some key. However, I can't find the key to return to the smaller windows screen.
Is there any?
MystikShadows
Veteran
Posts: 703
Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2004 7:36 am
Contact:

Post by MystikShadows »

You should be able to return to windowed mode by pressing the following combination of keys.

ALT + Enter (return whatever it's called on your keyboard).

This is a toggle as in press it once it returns to windowed mode, press it again it goes back to full screen mode, etc etc. :-)

Hope this helps.
When God created light, so too was born, the first Shadow!

MystikShadows

Need hosting? http://www.jc-hosting.net

Interested in Text & ASCII development? Look no further!
http://www.ascii-world.com
merallas
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2006 10:20 am
Location: netherlands
Contact:

Post by merallas »

MystikShadows

Thanks four your quick reply. The key's you mention work well if program is in edit mode, but when in graphic mode the screen dissapears and qbasic looks to be terminated. In my remembering it was also possible to make a graph in the small window screen. But perhaps I am wrong.
Mac
Veteran
Posts: 151
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2007 2:00 pm

Post by Mac »

[quote="merallas"]When in graphic mode the screen dissapears and qbasic looks to be terminated. In my remembering it was also possible to make a graph in the small window screen. But perhaps I am wrong.[/quote]

You cannot have a running program in SCREEN 13, etc. be also in a small window screen.

I am surprised, however, that you say it disappears. On my system, it simply makes a smaller window and says "Frozen".

Mac
MystikShadows
Veteran
Posts: 703
Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2004 7:36 am
Contact:

Post by MystikShadows »

Oh right, in graphics mode, you can't have windows graphics applications in QB because of the dos part of it. it won't let you. my trick would work if you were making a screen 0 program too, not just in edit mode...but as soon as you're in graphics, you're in full screen mode.
When God created light, so too was born, the first Shadow!

MystikShadows

Need hosting? http://www.jc-hosting.net

Interested in Text & ASCII development? Look no further!
http://www.ascii-world.com
User avatar
Codemss
Veteran
Posts: 124
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 6:49 am
Location: Utrecht, The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Codemss »

Are you sure? On my old pentium II windows 98 I was able to run a compiled program in windowed mode. (Indeed with Alt+Enter). It runned t much lower framerate though (not the speed sucked, but the refresh rate of the window). I have dumped the computer to my younger brother now, but I'm sure I could do this.
Check out my site: <a href="http://members.lycos.nl/rubynl">Click here</a>
Hope you like it. Send some feedback if you want: <a href="mailto:basicallybest@live.nl">Mail me</a>
Codemss, before known as RubyNL
Mac
Veteran
Posts: 151
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2007 2:00 pm

Post by Mac »

[quote="Codemss"]I have dumped the computer to my younger brother now, but I'm sure I could do this.[/quote]

Surely your brother would let you try that and verify one way or the other.

All I can say is I have never seen it done.

Maybe your program was an EXE compiled in some other language and capable of running directly under Windows.

Mac
User avatar
BadMrBox
Veteran
Posts: 86
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2006 12:19 pm

Post by BadMrBox »

I'm not entirely sure but I think it was possible to run Screen13 progs in windowed mode in Win95. But as I said, I'm not sure... it was so long time ago maybe my memory is failing me or that I'm thinking of something completely different :?
User avatar
burger2227
Veteran
Posts: 2466
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 12:40 am
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

Post by burger2227 »

You can go to a window mode if you change to SCREEN 0:

SCREEN 12
CIRCLE (200, 200), 50, 12
SLEEP 'will not allow you to hit Enter without changing mode


SCREEN 0
PRINT "Hit Alt- Enter to window"
DO: LOOP UNTIL INKEY$ = CHR$(27) 'escape exit

But not in the middle of a graphics screen.

Ted
merallas
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2006 10:20 am
Location: netherlands
Contact:

Post by merallas »

burger2227 wrote:You can go to a window mode if you change to SCREEN 0:


Ted
Indeed in this case the frames can be switched to windows or dos mode by alt-enter. Problem is, however, that the graph disappears.
User avatar
burger2227
Veteran
Posts: 2466
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 12:40 am
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

Post by burger2227 »

Any time you change SCREEN modes, the screen is cleared like CLS!

You can't have your cake and minimize too!

Try making your graph using ASCII characters in SCREEN 0 (default).
Nodtveidt
Veteran
Posts: 826
Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2004 4:24 am
Location: Quebradillas, PR
Contact:

Post by Nodtveidt »

NTVDM in Windows XP does not appear to fully support windowed graphics modes. It seemed to somewhat work in Windows 2000 though, and worked somewhat in 9x. Short answer: forget trying, it's a waste of time. Even if it works, it's going to be horribly slow.
User avatar
burger2227
Veteran
Posts: 2466
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 12:40 am
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

?????????????

Post by burger2227 »

What do you mean by somewhat? Can you see the IDE header? How small does it get?
Post Reply