QB vs FB

The forum for all of your Freebasic needs!

Moderators: Pete, Mods

User avatar
floogle11
Veteran
Posts: 71
Joined: Sat May 02, 2009 7:08 pm
Location: Zorgon planet
Contact:

QB vs FB

Postby floogle11 » Wed Jun 02, 2010 10:24 am

How is FB different from QB?
Go to my Qbsite its: Trueqb.webs.com
Or if you play nazi zombies go to www.Nazizombys.com and register for cheats, hints, and strategys.

angros47
Veteran
Posts: 70
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2008 12:52 pm
Contact:

Postby angros47 » Wed Jun 02, 2010 4:42 pm

FB is 32-bit, it's faster, supports OOP, and can produce executable for DOS, Windows and Linux.

Beside that, it's compatible with QB.

User avatar
floogle11
Veteran
Posts: 71
Joined: Sat May 02, 2009 7:08 pm
Location: Zorgon planet
Contact:

thanks

Postby floogle11 » Wed Jun 02, 2010 4:46 pm

thanks
Go to my Qbsite its: Trueqb.webs.com

Or if you play nazi zombies go to www.Nazizombys.com and register for cheats, hints, and strategys.

User avatar
floogle11
Veteran
Posts: 71
Joined: Sat May 02, 2009 7:08 pm
Location: Zorgon planet
Contact:

Postby floogle11 » Thu Jun 10, 2010 1:16 pm

is it a much different programming language from QB?
Go to my Qbsite its: Trueqb.webs.com

Or if you play nazi zombies go to www.Nazizombys.com and register for cheats, hints, and strategys.

User avatar
msdos622wasfun
Coder
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2010 11:19 pm
Location: Michigan, USA
Contact:

Postby msdos622wasfun » Tue Jul 06, 2010 4:20 pm

floogle11 wrote:is it a much different programming language from QB?


Hi floogle11. Have you been working with FB much since you started this thread? As you may or may not know by now, FB is highly compatible with QB syntax. Still, you are not forced to use it in that manner -- you can write your code strictly to take advantage of all of the improvements that FB has over QB and all of its new language features. I've been working with FB a lot lately, and I really like it. I'll soon be releasing an improved FB version of an old DOS QB game that I wrote.
Check out my Freeware at <a href="http://erichkohl.blogspot.com/p/my-software.html">My Software Page!</a>

angros47
Veteran
Posts: 70
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2008 12:52 pm
Contact:

Postby angros47 » Tue Jul 06, 2010 4:57 pm

If you want to have the same syntax of QB, the first line of your program must be:

Code: Select all

#lang qb


Return to “Freebasic Questions & Answers”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron