Page 1 of 1

Hello All - and my SADG Demo

Posted: Sat Aug 23, 2008 9:47 am
by w1nt0p
Firstly I'd like to say hi to everyone. I'm a new member here, but have been coming to this site itself for a loooong time.
In a nutshell, I'm a self-taught programmer with professional experience in over 12 programming languages. QBasic has always been a favorite of mine, and even though I can code with more powerful languages, I still retreat to the retro feel of the QB IDE to have some fun in my spare time.

I was teaching someone about QB recently and came up with this little game idea, its not complex, nothing special, I just felt like tossing it up here as well as my own forums.

If this is not the right place for a post such as this, just please kindly move it to the right board. Thanks for taking the time to read this. I hope that I can be of some help to people around here. I've got over 17 years of experience programming, so if anyone has any questions on just about any topic in just about any programming language, just ask. :D

Simple ASCII Dungeon Game
Made in QuickBasic 7.1 Professional - running in DOSBox in Ubuntu ;D

Image

click here to download the game, tools and the source (updated to v1.4)

Please check it out and tell me what you think.
Its a very simple one level demo, but its a game nonetheless.

go through the maze collect the treasure "$"

avoid the enemies (the snake things)

find the exit "@"

navigate using the arrow keys

press ESC to quit

OK, right to PLAY the game, you either have to run the EXE file in DOSBox, MS-DOS or on Windows98 ;D
Or you can load the .BAS source into QuickBasic and run it from there.
The .rb file is a Ruby script; You need Ruby to use it.

Game too fast? Run it once, then exit, you should see a sadg.cfg file in the same folder that you ran the game in.
Open this file in a text editor and change the updatedelay value to something higher to slow things down, or lower to speed things up.
Save the file (make sure its saved as text not anything else) and then reload the game.
The configuration should be loaded in and the gameplay should be better.

Posted: Sat Aug 23, 2008 10:45 am
by Nodtveidt
Hi Richard. :D

Not half bad, reminds me of Rogue in a way.

Posted: Sat Aug 23, 2008 1:07 pm
by w1nt0p
Nodtveidt wrote:Hi Richard. :D

Not half bad, reminds me of Rogue in a way.
:D Hey Dave.

no hard feelings bout the whole Frozen Utopia issue. You've got your path I've got mine.

cool to see you're an active member here

Posted: Sun Aug 31, 2008 7:14 pm
by sid6.7
maybe its me but when itried it..using the arrow keys i couldn't
get out of the room as it would jump past the doors. there was
only two place top of the room or bottom.

?

is that some sort WINXP thingy running in a XP window?

Posted: Tue Sep 02, 2008 9:45 pm
by w1nt0p
sid6.7 wrote:maybe its me but when itried it..using the arrow keys i couldn't
get out of the room as it would jump past the doors. there was
only two place top of the room or bottom.

?

is that some sort WINXP thingy running in a XP window?
Like I said in the main post above:

Game too fast? Run it once, then exit, you should see a sadg.cfg file in the same folder that you ran the game in.
Open this file in a text editor and change the updatedelay value to something higher to slow things down, or lower to speed things up.
Save the file (make sure its saved as text not anything else) and then reload the game.
The configuration should be loaded in and the gameplay should be better.

I know that I had to modify the updatedelay value to get a playable 'frame rate' on my different computers.

How about a TIMER delay?

Posted: Tue Sep 02, 2008 10:01 pm
by burger2227
If your program runs different on every machine, perhaps you should try using a delay from the PC clock or TIMER. It returns actual fractions of seconds. In QB the highest speed measured is .05 seconds, but good enough for most programs.

You can make one SUB program for delays and just send the value you want in a call.

The only other way I can think of is to do a loop speed test at the program start and set a delay value compared to the original program speed. You can use your own delay units.

Keep in mind that prints and graphics slow down the speed the most!

Ted

Posted: Tue Sep 02, 2008 10:57 pm
by w1nt0p
Yeah I knew about that already.

This was a VERY simple game that I did not think even warranted a need for such over-complication.

Just edit the config file speed value to suit your machine.