Qbasic Station down!?

Announce and discuss the progress of your various programming-related projects...programs, games, websites, tutorials, libraries...anything!

Moderators: Pete, Mods

Post Reply
Sinuvoid
Veteran
Posts: 155
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2007 8:20 am

Qbasic Station down!?

Post by Sinuvoid » Tue Dec 25, 2007 4:39 pm

http://www.qbasicstation.com/index.php?c=t_adv

try that link and tell me if you connect

User avatar
Seb McClouth
Veteran
Posts: 342
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2005 7:47 am
Location: Inside the Matrix...
Contact:

Post by Seb McClouth » Tue Dec 25, 2007 5:16 pm

Webpage cannot be displayed...
QBinux is a Linux distribution with the aim of integrating the work of the vast community of free software developers at Pete's QBASIC Site in order to create a modern, performant, safe and easy to use system for system administrators and desktop users.

User avatar
burger2227
Veteran
Posts: 2355
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 12:40 am
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

Post by burger2227 » Tue Dec 25, 2007 5:19 pm

As often as Jack goes there, it may be down a while!

Why doesn't IE7 ever have a Retry button like Firefox? Are they that arrogant? I HATE that stupid page to check my settings!
Please acknowledge and thank members who answer your questions!
QB64 is a FREE QBasic compiler for WIN, MAC(OSX) and LINUX : https://www.qb64.org/forum/index.php
Get my Q-Basics demonstrator: https://www.dropbox.com/s/fdmgp91d6h8ps ... s.zip?dl=0

User avatar
Seb McClouth
Veteran
Posts: 342
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2005 7:47 am
Location: Inside the Matrix...
Contact:

Post by Seb McClouth » Tue Dec 25, 2007 5:24 pm

simply because IE isn't FF... FF is open source... IE is... well from a save...
QBinux is a Linux distribution with the aim of integrating the work of the vast community of free software developers at Pete's QBASIC Site in order to create a modern, performant, safe and easy to use system for system administrators and desktop users.

User avatar
BadMrBox
Veteran
Posts: 86
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2006 12:19 pm

Post by BadMrBox » Wed Dec 26, 2007 12:04 am

IE7 has a retry button.

User avatar
sid6.7
Veteran
Posts: 318
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2005 8:51 am
Location: west USA
Contact:

Post by sid6.7 » Wed Dec 26, 2007 12:44 am

OY!!!!


I.E has a refresh button!!!


:lol:

User avatar
sid6.7
Veteran
Posts: 318
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2005 8:51 am
Location: west USA
Contact:

Post by sid6.7 » Wed Dec 26, 2007 12:45 am

BUMMER i like qb station.... :( :evil:

User avatar
Nodtveidt
Veteran
Posts: 826
Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2004 4:24 am
Location: Quebradillas, PR
Contact:

Post by Nodtveidt » Wed Dec 26, 2007 12:47 am

Code: Select all

Whois info for, qbasicstation.com:


Registrant:
 QBasicStation
 8804 36A Ave.
 Edmonton, AB T6K 0E2
 CA

 Domain name: QBASICSTATION.COM

 Administrative Contact:
    Thomson, Jack  jack@jackthevideoguy.com
    8804 36A Ave.
    Edmonton, AB T6K 0E2
    CA
    780 237 8437
 Technical Contact:
    Support, Tech  support@baremetal.com
    4255 Shelbourne St.
    Victoria, BC V8N 3G1
    CA
    +1.2505987708


 Registrar of Record: TUCOWS, INC.
 Record last updated on 18-Apr-2007.
 Record expires on 13-May-2008.
 Record created on 13-May-2004.

 Registrar Domain Name Help Center:
    http://domainhelp.tucows.com

 Domain servers in listed order:
    NS1.COMPUTERRAGEPREVENTION.CA   
    NS2.COMPUTERRAGEPREVENTION.CA   


 Domain status: ok
However...

Code: Select all

IP address or hostname NS1.COMPUTERRAGEPREVENTION.CA not found
nslookup failure. Nameservers and/or httpd down. The machine the nameservers run on also cannot be found. End result: SPOF shows its worthlessness once again.

EDIT: I traced the contact details. jackthevideoguy.com uses the same nameservers so it's also down. baremetal.com seems to be functioning fine though. whois for jackthevideoguy.com gives another administrative contact email, this time at fulcrumsystems.ca. This domain also cannot be found, and the whois information lists the nameservers at interbaun.com, which is active and functional. However, the whois information for this domain might be out of date.

EDIT2: whois.ca reports that the data on fulcrumsystems.ca is accurate.

User avatar
Brandon
Coder
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2005 9:24 pm
Location: NY
Contact:

working

Post by Brandon » Thu Dec 27, 2007 5:28 pm

Seems to be working fine now!!!

User avatar
burger2227
Veteran
Posts: 2355
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 12:40 am
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

Post by burger2227 » Thu Dec 27, 2007 8:02 pm

Refresh button? I have an addon for auto refresh that takes up an entire row in the header.

What happens when you type a long reply and you go to post it and you get that stupid message? RETYPE IT ALL AGAIN or copy it every time just in case it fails!

IE7 and previous versions should have had a retry page come up YEARS AGO! Presently it comes up rarely. Does anybody think that M$ cares LOL!

Ted
Please acknowledge and thank members who answer your questions!
QB64 is a FREE QBasic compiler for WIN, MAC(OSX) and LINUX : https://www.qb64.org/forum/index.php
Get my Q-Basics demonstrator: https://www.dropbox.com/s/fdmgp91d6h8ps ... s.zip?dl=0

User avatar
Seb McClouth
Veteran
Posts: 342
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2005 7:47 am
Location: Inside the Matrix...
Contact:

Re: working

Post by Seb McClouth » Fri Dec 28, 2007 1:45 am

Brandon wrote:Seems to be working fine now!!!
Yeah, there back in business...
QBinux is a Linux distribution with the aim of integrating the work of the vast community of free software developers at Pete's QBASIC Site in order to create a modern, performant, safe and easy to use system for system administrators and desktop users.

Mac
Veteran
Posts: 151
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2007 2:00 pm

Post by Mac » Sat Dec 29, 2007 10:40 am

BadMrBox wrote:IE7 has a retry button.
If you are a habitual IE user like me, you also misread Clippy's post.

He is not speaking of the "refresh" button whereby your display is refreshed from current internet content.

He is speaking of some button I have never heard of which solves this problem: You type a reply to some post and you hit POST and it happens that the system is temporarily down. In IE, depending on the site HTML coding, you now lose all your work.

I have developed the habit of composing all replies in NOTEPAD and then doing a paste/post operation. If I succeed, fine. Otherwise, I still have my stuff.

It is not just IE that fails for me, it is that sometimes ZoneAlarm times out and I don't notice it. This locks the page and I have to close all IE windows down and start over.

Anyway, Clippy is talking about a button which conserves your input so you can send it again. I presume, using that button, you could make the same reply over and over, flooding a forum.

Mac

User avatar
burger2227
Veteran
Posts: 2355
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 12:40 am
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

Post by burger2227 » Sat Dec 29, 2007 12:31 pm

Well, the button would come up on the timeout screen like FireFox does.

Would that be too hard to do? M$ as usual, would rather hide the obvious and make the user suffer, because they think that they are GOD! All it would take is for the original page address to be saved for a reuse.

Last nite I lost my connection so I tried the Diagnose connections link on that useless timeout page and all it did was verify that the connection was not working, but fixed or indicated nothing!

I had to reboot because XP had probably hogged all of my resources too.
What a bargain we get for all of the "free" stuff M$ gives us!

Ted
Please acknowledge and thank members who answer your questions!
QB64 is a FREE QBasic compiler for WIN, MAC(OSX) and LINUX : https://www.qb64.org/forum/index.php
Get my Q-Basics demonstrator: https://www.dropbox.com/s/fdmgp91d6h8ps ... s.zip?dl=0

User avatar
Seb McClouth
Veteran
Posts: 342
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2005 7:47 am
Location: Inside the Matrix...
Contact:

Post by Seb McClouth » Sat Dec 29, 2007 1:07 pm

Hence the part where I use a bootable LINUX cdrom with Ubuntu. Without any configuration set by meself, it works just fine with internet and all.

Grtz
QBinux is a Linux distribution with the aim of integrating the work of the vast community of free software developers at Pete's QBASIC Site in order to create a modern, performant, safe and easy to use system for system administrators and desktop users.

User avatar
BadMrBox
Veteran
Posts: 86
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2006 12:19 pm

Post by BadMrBox » Sun Dec 30, 2007 7:29 am

Mac wrote:
BadMrBox wrote:IE7 has a retry button.
If you are a habitual IE user like me, you also misread Clippy's post.

He is not speaking of the "refresh" button whereby your display is refreshed from current internet content.
I did indeed misread.

Post Reply