Output Issues

If you have questions about any aspect of QBasic programming, or would like to help fellow programmers solve their problems, check out this board!

Moderators: Pete, Mods

Post Reply
Pirooz12
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2015 12:19 pm

Output Issues

Post by Pirooz12 » Wed Jul 22, 2015 12:40 pm

So I am running QB64 on my windows 8.1 and I wrote this program for modular arithmetic but the output is too long for the screen, and I need all the numbers what do I do?
Here is the code:

Code: Select all

INPUT a
INPUT b
d = a
c = a MOD b
PRINT c
1 a = a * d
a = a MOD b
IF a = c THEN END ELSE PRINT a
GOTO 1

User avatar
burger2227
Veteran
Posts: 2239
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 12:40 am
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

Re: Output Issues

Post by burger2227 » Wed Jul 22, 2015 5:46 pm

How big a number are you inputting? What size device?
Please acknowledge and thank members who answer your questions!
QB64 is a FREE QBasic compiler for WIN, MAC(OSX) and LINUX : https://www.qb64.org/forum/index.php
Get my Q-Basics demonstrator: https://www.dropbox.com/s/fdmgp91d6h8ps ... s.zip?dl=0

Post Reply