IDE module error

If you have questions about any aspect of QBasic programming, or would like to help fellow programmers solve their problems, check out this board!

Moderators: Pete, Mods

Post Reply
Earl1928
Coder
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2010 7:26 pm

IDE module error

Post by Earl1928 » Mon Sep 13, 2010 7:30 pm

I just installed QB64. When I tried to run it I get IDE Module error. What do I do?

User avatar
burger2227
Veteran
Posts: 2418
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 12:40 am
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

Post by burger2227 » Mon Sep 13, 2010 9:25 pm

What does the error SAY?
Please acknowledge and thank members who answer your questions!
QB64 is a FREE QBasic compiler for WIN, MAC(OSX) and LINUX : https://www.qb64.org/forum/index.php
Get my Q-Basics demonstrator: https://www.dropbox.com/s/fdmgp91d6h8ps ... s.zip?dl=0

Earl1928
Coder
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2010 7:26 pm

Post by Earl1928 » Tue Sep 14, 2010 9:58 am

I get the QB black screen; in the center it says

IDE module error

nothing else.

User avatar
burger2227
Veteran
Posts: 2418
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 12:40 am
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

Post by burger2227 » Tue Sep 14, 2010 1:12 pm

Well, don't make me have to pull it out of you. Tell me what you are doing! What you have tried. I HOPE you unzipped it...

What OS are you using? What EXACTLY have you done? I'm not able to help if you act like a clam.
Please acknowledge and thank members who answer your questions!
QB64 is a FREE QBasic compiler for WIN, MAC(OSX) and LINUX : https://www.qb64.org/forum/index.php
Get my Q-Basics demonstrator: https://www.dropbox.com/s/fdmgp91d6h8ps ... s.zip?dl=0

Earl1928
Coder
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2010 7:26 pm

Post by Earl1928 » Tue Sep 14, 2010 1:57 pm

I'm sorry. I don't mean to act like a clam. Yes I unzipped it, put it all in a QB64 folder. It all looks good. I click on the QB64.exe and it brings up a smallish black screen - with a border around it. But then it pops up "IDE module error" and that's all I get. I suspect it's because I have no IDE at all, at least I can't locate one. I really appreciate your help.

E.Mat

User avatar
burger2227
Veteran
Posts: 2418
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 12:40 am
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

Post by burger2227 » Tue Sep 14, 2010 5:41 pm

That window is the Qbasic program. The IDE should pop up after that window goes away.

What OS are you using it on? LINUX needs to be installed differently.

If you are using Windows, what version? What path?

Try unzipping it again if you haven't already.
Please acknowledge and thank members who answer your questions!
QB64 is a FREE QBasic compiler for WIN, MAC(OSX) and LINUX : https://www.qb64.org/forum/index.php
Get my Q-Basics demonstrator: https://www.dropbox.com/s/fdmgp91d6h8ps ... s.zip?dl=0

Earl1928
Coder
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2010 7:26 pm

Post by Earl1928 » Tue Sep 14, 2010 6:05 pm

I'm running Windows7. When I close the window it all goes away - nothing. I'll try unzipping again. Thanks.

User avatar
burger2227
Veteran
Posts: 2418
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 12:40 am
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

Post by burger2227 » Tue Sep 14, 2010 7:53 pm

DON'T try to close that window! If it stays there then QB64 may have a problem. What's the path to the QB64 folder?
Please acknowledge and thank members who answer your questions!
QB64 is a FREE QBasic compiler for WIN, MAC(OSX) and LINUX : https://www.qb64.org/forum/index.php
Get my Q-Basics demonstrator: https://www.dropbox.com/s/fdmgp91d6h8ps ... s.zip?dl=0

Earl1928
Coder
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2010 7:26 pm

Post by Earl1928 » Wed Sep 15, 2010 8:23 am

All is well. I went online and found a QB64 editor that seems to work quite well. Thank you for your help.

User avatar
burger2227
Veteran
Posts: 2418
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 12:40 am
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

Post by burger2227 » Wed Sep 15, 2010 12:06 pm

Who's editor? Cyperium's?
Please acknowledge and thank members who answer your questions!
QB64 is a FREE QBasic compiler for WIN, MAC(OSX) and LINUX : https://www.qb64.org/forum/index.php
Get my Q-Basics demonstrator: https://www.dropbox.com/s/fdmgp91d6h8ps ... s.zip?dl=0

Earl1928
Coder
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2010 7:26 pm

QB64 IDE

Post by Earl1928 » Wed Sep 15, 2010 7:45 pm

I got Galleon but it has a problem making the .exe file - it never returns!

I can't find the download for Cyperium at Pete's. Id like to try it

User avatar
burger2227
Veteran
Posts: 2418
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 12:40 am
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

Post by burger2227 » Wed Sep 15, 2010 8:23 pm

Please acknowledge and thank members who answer your questions!
QB64 is a FREE QBasic compiler for WIN, MAC(OSX) and LINUX : https://www.qb64.org/forum/index.php
Get my Q-Basics demonstrator: https://www.dropbox.com/s/fdmgp91d6h8ps ... s.zip?dl=0

Earl1928
Coder
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2010 7:26 pm

Post by Earl1928 » Wed Sep 15, 2010 8:51 pm

I downloaded Cyperium and had to supply it with a dozen .dll files from Galleon. Then when it tried to run I got a red error message, Error code 53 line 115 - file not found.

User avatar
burger2227
Veteran
Posts: 2418
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 12:40 am
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

Post by burger2227 » Thu Sep 16, 2010 1:54 am

The Editor is SUPPOSED to be run IN the QB64 folder!

WHY ELSE would you use it? Use your head!
Please acknowledge and thank members who answer your questions!
QB64 is a FREE QBasic compiler for WIN, MAC(OSX) and LINUX : https://www.qb64.org/forum/index.php
Get my Q-Basics demonstrator: https://www.dropbox.com/s/fdmgp91d6h8ps ... s.zip?dl=0

Earl1928
Coder
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2010 7:26 pm

Post by Earl1928 » Thu Sep 16, 2010 9:15 am

My my, a little testy arent we? I gather you referred to my copying those needed DLL files. No matter, I suppose I deserved it. You didn't explain why the program errors out but I have found a way around it. If I run the editor as Administrator it doesn't have the error. I'll continue working with Cyperian today. Thanks.

User avatar
burger2227
Veteran
Posts: 2418
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 12:40 am
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

Post by burger2227 » Thu Sep 16, 2010 3:16 pm

Not testy, it's just common sense. :roll:

LOL @ run it as administrator :lol:

You can move the DLL files to the System32 folder if you are administrator. Then your QB64 programs will run from any folder too.

If you plan to send anybody your programs the DLL files must be included with the EXE file. Here's a link to a zip of all of the DLL files needed. Just unzip to a download folder to make a program package. Then zip the contents of the folder.

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/8440706/Program64.zip
Last edited by burger2227 on Thu Sep 16, 2010 3:48 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Please acknowledge and thank members who answer your questions!
QB64 is a FREE QBasic compiler for WIN, MAC(OSX) and LINUX : https://www.qb64.org/forum/index.php
Get my Q-Basics demonstrator: https://www.dropbox.com/s/fdmgp91d6h8ps ... s.zip?dl=0

Earl1928
Coder
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2010 7:26 pm

Post by Earl1928 » Thu Sep 16, 2010 3:37 pm

Ok Pete. Thanks for all your help.

Cyperium
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2010 5:54 pm

Post by Cyperium » Thu Sep 16, 2010 4:21 pm

Hi, the error line you are pointing out is the piping SHELL does to temp.tmp, I guess that if you don't run as administrator SHELL can't create temp.tmp which is why it is reported as not found.

You might get around the problem also by adding my editor on the list of programs you trust or something (don't know exactly how it works but you are probably more experienced than I in your operating system).

Perhaps the QB64 IDE will work now also when you run as administrator?

Earl1928
Coder
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2010 7:26 pm

Post by Earl1928 » Thu Sep 16, 2010 6:21 pm

Yes, running as administrator works fine. I'm happy with it now. Thanks for all your help.

Post Reply