How Do I Maximize QB on WIN7?

If you have questions about any aspect of QBasic programming, or would like to help fellow programmers solve their problems, check out this board!

Moderators: Pete, Mods

Post Reply
chris
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Aug 24, 2010 6:34 pm

How Do I Maximize QB on WIN7?

Post by chris » Tue Aug 24, 2010 6:44 pm

Hi guys, I am taking a new class at the beginning of the semester. It is a programming class and we are learning the basics of programming on QBasic (On Windows 7 operating system). Although we do have a problem not even the TEACHER knows how to fix.

When you open QBasic, the "command prompt" is only a little rectangle. When you hit the Maximize button, it says something along the lines with "This program is not compatible to maximize".

I really want to figure out why I can't get a full screen on QBasic, which would make writing looonnggg programs much easier. What should I do? All help is appreciated.

User avatar
bongomeno
Veteran
Posts: 231
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2008 9:08 am
Location: San Bernardino CA
Contact:

Post by bongomeno » Tue Aug 24, 2010 7:17 pm

there are 2 solutions: do not use win7 because it drops nearly all support for msdos programs (as with vista). or just download the program dosbox. in dosbox press alt+enter to make fullscreen
Home: http://www.geekbasic.com" target="_blank
Forum: http://www.geekbasic.com/index.gbws?$page=forumsmain" target="_blank
QB64 powered web server: http://www.geekbasic.com/index.gbws?$pa ... inter=%201" target="_blank

chris
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Aug 24, 2010 6:34 pm

Post by chris » Tue Aug 24, 2010 7:59 pm

bongomeno wrote:there are 2 solutions: do not use win7 because it drops nearly all support for msdos programs (as with vista). or just download the program dosbox. in dosbox press alt+enter to make fullscreen
Yeah I can't change the OS being that these are school computers.

But I will try to DL Dosbox tomorrow. If not, I will have to get the teacher to do it in the administrator profile. Thanks for your help!

User avatar
burger2227
Veteran
Posts: 2257
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 12:40 am
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

Post by burger2227 » Wed Aug 25, 2010 10:07 pm

LOL @ changing the OS! :lol: You're probably right. They would probably just snuff you out!

What are they running Windows 95? If your teacher wants something to teach, why not try QB64? It is a modern Qbasic with lots of new stuff for the 21st century. It can run her older QB programs and makes them into real programs that can be used on new 64 bit computers too.

Use the link in my signature to visit the site. The QB64 download link is here:

http://www.qb64.net/forum/index.php?top ... sg8415#new

Ted

Moderator
Please acknowledge and thank members who answer your questions!
QB64 is a FREE QBasic compiler for WIN, MAC(OSX) and LINUX : https://www.qb64.org/forum/index.php
Get my Q-Basics demonstrator: https://www.dropbox.com/s/fdmgp91d6h8ps ... s.zip?dl=0

User avatar
bongomeno
Veteran
Posts: 231
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2008 9:08 am
Location: San Bernardino CA
Contact:

Post by bongomeno » Thu Aug 26, 2010 12:31 am

I wanted to suggest qb64, but I don't think you can maximize it. He wants to maximize the IDE to make coding easier.

And since when did schools start using win7?
Home: http://www.geekbasic.com" target="_blank
Forum: http://www.geekbasic.com/index.gbws?$page=forumsmain" target="_blank
QB64 powered web server: http://www.geekbasic.com/index.gbws?$pa ... inter=%201" target="_blank

User avatar
burger2227
Veteran
Posts: 2257
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 12:40 am
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

Post by burger2227 » Thu Aug 26, 2010 3:18 am

The IDE is PLENTY BIG enough!

Just use the _FULLSCREEN statement to run the programs.
Please acknowledge and thank members who answer your questions!
QB64 is a FREE QBasic compiler for WIN, MAC(OSX) and LINUX : https://www.qb64.org/forum/index.php
Get my Q-Basics demonstrator: https://www.dropbox.com/s/fdmgp91d6h8ps ... s.zip?dl=0

User avatar
bongomeno
Veteran
Posts: 231
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2008 9:08 am
Location: San Bernardino CA
Contact:

Post by bongomeno » Thu Aug 26, 2010 8:51 am

I was not aware of that. I tried qb64 when it first came out and I just remember a tiny window. Ill have to try _fullscreen.
Home: http://www.geekbasic.com" target="_blank
Forum: http://www.geekbasic.com/index.gbws?$page=forumsmain" target="_blank
QB64 powered web server: http://www.geekbasic.com/index.gbws?$pa ... inter=%201" target="_blank

User avatar
qbasicfreak
Veteran
Posts: 90
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2008 3:27 pm
Location: canada

Post by qbasicfreak » Wed Sep 01, 2010 5:04 am

I also suggest QB64, if you do run dosbox, save your work before you run it, on my computer it won't let you break a program if it gets stuck in a loop you have to shutdown dosbox and start again. I've lost alot of hours by forgetting to save before I run a program.

Cheer
'freak

Post Reply