Internet

If you have questions about any aspect of QBasic programming, or would like to help fellow programmers solve their problems, check out this board!

Moderators: Pete, Mods

Post Reply
izidor
Veteran
Posts: 110
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 3:13 am
Contact:

Internet

Post by izidor » Wed Sep 30, 2009 2:28 pm

Is it possible to create a online game? In the other words is it possible to access internet?




Izidor

User avatar
Nodtveidt
Veteran
Posts: 826
Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2004 4:24 am
Location: Quebradillas, PR
Contact:

Post by Nodtveidt » Wed Sep 30, 2009 5:06 pm

In QB? Possible but improbable. There are two main ways of doing it: using a DOS-based TCP/IP stack or using a slave program. There were a couple of guys way, way back in the day who went the slave route (Pasco and leroy) but their game was never finished. Also, I once saw a QB site that was in German that talked about using TCP/IP directly from DOS (no Windows required) using the TSRs that Arachne uses, but that was many years ago and I imagine that that site is long gone by now. :(

User avatar
Imortis
Veteran
Posts: 71
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 8:44 am
Contact:

Post by Imortis » Thu Oct 01, 2009 9:12 am

What about the connect 4 game that had network support. It was two player and it was done using a special library, wasn't it?

I can't remember the name just now, but I believe that there was a QBExpress article that mentioned it...
Image

User avatar
bongomeno
Veteran
Posts: 231
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2008 9:08 am
Location: San Bernardino CA
Contact:

Post by bongomeno » Fri Oct 02, 2009 1:25 pm

connect 4 was done with libs.

maby you can use an old 80s dial up modem through the serial port or something. you can use qb to program it to do pretty much whatever you need...

I am actually working on setting up a BBS server with my Atari 400 (or maby my 130XE or 1040 ST if that does not work out). In the case of my 400, it only has 16k ram. most BBS software requires 48k or more. So I will likely have to write it myself in Atari BASIC. "some assembly required"! lol

I am using 2 Atari modems: XM301 (300 baud) and SX212 (300 or 1200 baud)
Home: http://www.geekbasic.com" target="_blank
Forum: http://www.geekbasic.com/index.gbws?$page=forumsmain" target="_blank
QB64 powered web server: http://www.geekbasic.com/index.gbws?$pa ... inter=%201" target="_blank

Post Reply