Breaking QBasic on new laptop? (Or: Qbasic equivalent?)

If you have questions about any aspect of QBasic programming, or would like to help fellow programmers solve their problems, check out this board!

Moderators: Pete, Mods

Post Reply
WhattheWhat
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 2:25 pm

Breaking QBasic on new laptop? (Or: Qbasic equivalent?)

Post by WhattheWhat » Tue Mar 24, 2009 2:36 pm

Hi,

I haven't used Qbasic since I was at school, but had the need to create a simple program recently so I found a copy of Qbasic on the web, downloaded it, and created a program. It got stuck in a loop, so i had to close it down and start again as there isn't a Break key and I can't find an equivalent.

So 2 questions:
Is there anything on my laptop I can use as the equivalent of the Break key?

Otherwise, what free program is there that I can use to create simple programs in a "type it in then tell it to run" interface without needing to learn a new language or using "compilers", "assemblers" or other things I don't understand?

Thanks.

User avatar
burger2227
Veteran
Posts: 2419
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 12:40 am
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

Post by burger2227 » Tue Mar 24, 2009 2:50 pm

Try Ctrl + Break! The Break key is the Pause/Break key to the right of the Scroll Lock key.

You can stop QB anytime to edit code. Then you don't lose your code either!

In QB you can use a SHELL command line string to RUN other programs also.

Ted
Please acknowledge and thank members who answer your questions!
QB64 is a FREE QBasic compiler for WIN, MAC(OSX) and LINUX : https://www.qb64.org/forum/index.php
Get my Q-Basics demonstrator: https://www.dropbox.com/s/fdmgp91d6h8ps ... s.zip?dl=0

WhattheWhat
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 2:25 pm

Post by WhattheWhat » Tue Mar 24, 2009 6:19 pm

Did you even read my post???? :roll: :roll:

I just said my new laptop didn't have a Break key.

Read for comprehension next time. Idiot.

Ralph
Veteran
Posts: 148
Joined: Fri Feb 09, 2007 3:10 pm
Location: Katy, Texas

Post by Ralph » Tue Mar 24, 2009 10:46 pm

On my "stadard" keyboard, I was able to stop an endless loop by pressing Ctrl+Scroll, and also Ctrl+NumLock. Perhaps your laptop will also stop your program. If not, try Ctrl+some other key. It just might work!
Ralph, with QuickBASIC 4.5, operating under Windows XP, wiht anHP LaserJet 4L Printer. Bilingual in English/Spanish

User avatar
burger2227
Veteran
Posts: 2419
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 12:40 am
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

Post by burger2227 » Wed Mar 25, 2009 1:13 am

OK you freaking BABY! Your so stupid that you have to bad mouth me?

The key HAS "BREAK" numb nuts! I am not gonna tell you where the key is on your laptop! ARE YOU LAZY? All I know is that my laptop HAS the break key. I'm gonna allow you to go back and PLAY with your crayons! Usually the WORST new people are the 12 to 17 year olds. MUST have GREAT parents! Don't bother coming here again until you can talk like a nice person, you STUPID punk!

I ANSWER 90% OF THE POSTS ABOUT QB HERE! And elsewhere.

You probably don't even know how to press 2 keys at once!

How could you possibly EVER be smart enough to program anything, LOL?
Please acknowledge and thank members who answer your questions!
QB64 is a FREE QBasic compiler for WIN, MAC(OSX) and LINUX : https://www.qb64.org/forum/index.php
Get my Q-Basics demonstrator: https://www.dropbox.com/s/fdmgp91d6h8ps ... s.zip?dl=0

roy
Veteran
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2007 2:39 pm
Location: London

Post by roy » Wed Mar 25, 2009 3:15 am

Try Ctrl + c

User avatar
burger2227
Veteran
Posts: 2419
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 12:40 am
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

Post by burger2227 » Wed Mar 25, 2009 3:44 am

Somtimes Ctrl + C does not work Roy. Especially in loops, but the OP seems to be a loopty loop anyhow. :wink:
Please acknowledge and thank members who answer your questions!
QB64 is a FREE QBasic compiler for WIN, MAC(OSX) and LINUX : https://www.qb64.org/forum/index.php
Get my Q-Basics demonstrator: https://www.dropbox.com/s/fdmgp91d6h8ps ... s.zip?dl=0

WhattheWhat
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 2:25 pm

Post by WhattheWhat » Wed Mar 25, 2009 5:52 am

burger2227 wrote:OK you freaking BABY! Your so stupid that you have to bad mouth me?

The key HAS "BREAK" numb nuts! I am not gonna tell you where the key is on your laptop! ARE YOU LAZY? All I know is that my laptop HAS the break key. I'm gonna allow you to go back and PLAY with your crayons! Usually the WORST new people are the 12 to 17 year olds. MUST have GREAT parents! Don't bother coming here again until you can talk like a nice person, you STUPID punk!

I ANSWER 90% OF THE POSTS ABOUT QB HERE! And elsewhere.

You probably don't even know how to press 2 keys at once!

How could you possibly EVER be smart enough to program anything, LOL?
I can't help it if you're too stupid to read the damn post. I'm fed up with the attitude on the Internet that if if you ask someone something and they respond in a manner that indicates they haven't read what you're asking at all you should thank them for being "helpful", rather than telling them what an idiot they are. You, my friend, are an idiot.

"We have to tell idiots that they are idiots, otherwise how would they know?"- Dr John Becker

User avatar
Mentat
Veteran
Posts: 409
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 3:39 pm
Location: NC, US

Post by Mentat » Wed Mar 25, 2009 7:17 am

Does your laptop have a "function" or "fn" key?

When I used to use QB, I always saved before running. That habit started before I figured out the break thingy.
For any grievances posted above, I blame whoever is in charge . . .

WhattheWhat
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 2:25 pm

Post by WhattheWhat » Wed Mar 25, 2009 7:38 am

Yes it has a function key, it however doesn't break the program even when combined with any other key on my keyboard.

User avatar
Mentat
Veteran
Posts: 409
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 3:39 pm
Location: NC, US

Post by Mentat » Wed Mar 25, 2009 7:43 am

Hm. What kind of laptop is this?
For any grievances posted above, I blame whoever is in charge . . .

User avatar
bongomeno
Veteran
Posts: 231
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2008 9:08 am
Location: San Bernardino CA
Contact:

Post by bongomeno » Wed Mar 25, 2009 9:20 am

whats wrong with young programmers???

we are going to be the future!!!

(if there is no1 to mak the games,
there aint gonna be new games...)

i am personally teaching several of my friends (15-18) how
to program in Qbasic.

its not the young ones that are bad its the ones who try to be
smart when they are dumb...
Home: http://www.geekbasic.com" target="_blank
Forum: http://www.geekbasic.com/index.gbws?$page=forumsmain" target="_blank
QB64 powered web server: http://www.geekbasic.com/index.gbws?$pa ... inter=%201" target="_blank

User avatar
burger2227
Veteran
Posts: 2419
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 12:40 am
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

Post by burger2227 » Wed Mar 25, 2009 12:34 pm

Sorry Bongo. I meant that there are a lot of young punks that run their mouths instead of using their heads. You are not one of those!

As for this WHAT THE F dude, he will NEVER get another answer from me! GUARANTEED.

One moron is easy to ignore!

Ted
Please acknowledge and thank members who answer your questions!
QB64 is a FREE QBasic compiler for WIN, MAC(OSX) and LINUX : https://www.qb64.org/forum/index.php
Get my Q-Basics demonstrator: https://www.dropbox.com/s/fdmgp91d6h8ps ... s.zip?dl=0

WhattheWhat
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 2:25 pm

Post by WhattheWhat » Wed Mar 25, 2009 6:15 pm

burger2227 wrote:Sorry Bongo. I meant that there are a lot of young punks that run their mouths instead of using their heads. You are not one of those!

As for this WHAT THE F dude, he will NEVER get another answer from me! GUARANTEED.

One moron is easy to ignore!

Ted
What do you mean by "another" :?: :roll:

User avatar
qbasicfreak
Veteran
Posts: 90
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2008 3:27 pm
Location: canada

whatthewhat

Post by qbasicfreak » Thu Mar 26, 2009 4:17 am

It happens that sometimes a post is misread. Instead of calling them an idiot clarify the post! If you want people to be nice to you you need to be nice to them!!!

User avatar
Kiyotewolf
Veteran
Posts: 96
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 11:38 pm

solution

Post by Kiyotewolf » Sat Mar 28, 2009 1:17 am

CTRL + SCROLL LOCK

This is how to get it to work. I've had to do CTRL + BREAK or CTRL + SCROLL LOCK, depending on whether i'm in emulation (dosbox), or various OS setups.

I'm not sure why it switched over.



Kiyote!


If the FN button is dark blue, and there is a secondary function to one of your keys that says BREAK or SCROLL LOCK in dark blue, hold CTRL, FN, and the target key at the same time. I recommend pressing CTRL then FN then the special key if there isn't a regular ol key for the BREAK or SCROLL LOCK functions.

BTW,.. I've said it before.. Ted, you are a Gay.. STFU.

Yeah, you post 90% of all the hot air, bull shit, cow shit and other crap that fills this forum up and makes it stink. Dumb ass.
Banana phone! We need more lemon pledge. * exploding fist of iced tea! * I see your psycho cat and counter with a duck that has a broken leg, in a cast.

User avatar
burger2227
Veteran
Posts: 2419
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 12:40 am
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

Post by burger2227 » Sat Mar 28, 2009 2:50 pm

If you HAD read the thread KYOTE's ASS you would have seen that MORON's laptop has NO SCROLL LOCK KEY! So what is SO hard about holding down the Ctrl key and TRYING something else?

SCARE ME, LOL.

Thanks for another wonderful contribution to this Forum. So go play with yourself somewhere else. People like you do nothing positive here except BRAG how smart they THINK they are!

I cannot help people that cannot help themselves............
Last edited by burger2227 on Wed Apr 01, 2009 11:20 am, edited 1 time in total.
Please acknowledge and thank members who answer your questions!
QB64 is a FREE QBasic compiler for WIN, MAC(OSX) and LINUX : https://www.qb64.org/forum/index.php
Get my Q-Basics demonstrator: https://www.dropbox.com/s/fdmgp91d6h8ps ... s.zip?dl=0

User avatar
Mentat
Veteran
Posts: 409
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 3:39 pm
Location: NC, US

Post by Mentat » Sat Mar 28, 2009 3:17 pm

I see spring is in the air.
For any grievances posted above, I blame whoever is in charge . . .

User avatar
burger2227
Veteran
Posts: 2419
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 12:40 am
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

Post by burger2227 » Sat Mar 28, 2009 4:03 pm

LOL, I hear ya!
Please acknowledge and thank members who answer your questions!
QB64 is a FREE QBasic compiler for WIN, MAC(OSX) and LINUX : https://www.qb64.org/forum/index.php
Get my Q-Basics demonstrator: https://www.dropbox.com/s/fdmgp91d6h8ps ... s.zip?dl=0

sae140
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 12:12 pm

Post by sae140 » Wed Apr 01, 2009 5:31 am

From: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Break_key

"While both Ctrl+Break and Ctrl+C combination are commonly implemented
as a way of breaking the execution of a console application, they are also
used for similar effect in integrated development environments.
Although these two are often considered exchangeable, compilers and
execution environments usually assign different signals to these.
Additionally, in some kernels (e.g. miscellaneous DOS variants) Ctrl+C
is detected only at the time OS tries reading from a keyboard buffer
and only if it's the only key sequence in the buffer, while Ctrl+Break
is often translated instantly (e.g. by INT 1Bh under DOS).
Because of this, Ctrl+Break is usually a more effective choice under
these OSes; sensitivity for these two combinations can be enhanced by
the BREAK=ON CONFIG.SYS statement."

Might it be possible to re-map a Function key to give the Cntrl-Break
keycode using a 3rd party utility such as http://www.autohotkey.com/ ?

There's a lot to be said for running old software on old equipment,
especially where tele-typewriter compatible commands are concerned.

Colin

Post Reply