Graphics question

If you have questions about any aspect of QBasic programming, or would like to help fellow programmers solve their problems, check out this board!

Moderators: Pete, Mods

Post Reply
dkobayas
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2008 3:53 pm

Graphics question

Post by dkobayas » Fri Sep 05, 2008 4:02 pm

Hello,
I'm half guessing this is somewhere in an FAQ or asked a million times already, if so I apologize... :roll:
I have some old QB 4.5 code that makes use of lots of pset, line, paint, circle, etc. commands in graphics screen mode 12. This was all well and good in the old days with either DOS or in some flavors of DOS windows. It seemed to get really bad when I upgraded to some LCD panels (pair of Samsung 225BW). Now things get really ugly, like freezing. Running it on my laptop is functional, but I'm thinking there must be a better way... Is there a simple way to run my QB 4.5 code in a window in XP?

MystikShadows
Veteran
Posts: 703
Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2004 7:36 am
Contact:

Post by MystikShadows » Fri Sep 05, 2008 4:35 pm

based on certain user experiences it seems that the best way to get the most of QB in XP or Vista is to run them under DOSBox.

http://www.dosbox.com/

hope this helps.
When God created light, so too was born, the first Shadow!

MystikShadows

Need hosting? http://www.jc-hosting.net

Interested in Text & ASCII development? Look no further!
http://www.ascii-world.com

Ralph
Veteran
Posts: 148
Joined: Fri Feb 09, 2007 3:10 pm
Location: Katy, Texas

Post by Ralph » Fri Sep 05, 2008 6:00 pm

MysticShadows:
I tried DosBox some three years ago, and found it to be extremely slow for the graphics I was trying to run. As to running QB graphics in XP, there are many folk who report no problem, while others have had problems, me included.

dkobayas:
Today, using QuickBASIC 4.5 under Windows XP, Home Edition, Service Pack 2, I can run graphics in SCREEN 12 (or any other) fine. At the beginning, the screen would minimize as soon as it started to run, but, I finally was able to fix that. If this is your problem, I think I can help. Otherwise, I would advise you to post your specific problem(s). Maybe we can still help you to run smoothly in XP.
Ralph, with QuickBASIC 4.5, operating under Windows XP, wiht anHP LaserJet 4L Printer. Bilingual in English/Spanish

User avatar
burger2227
Veteran
Posts: 2420
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 12:40 am
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

Speed?

Post by burger2227 » Mon Sep 08, 2008 11:31 am

DosBox can be configured to run faster! Read the documentation!

Ted
Please acknowledge and thank members who answer your questions!
QB64 is a FREE QBasic compiler for WIN, MAC(OSX) and LINUX : https://www.qb64.org/forum/index.php
Get my Q-Basics demonstrator: https://www.dropbox.com/s/fdmgp91d6h8ps ... s.zip?dl=0

Ralph
Veteran
Posts: 148
Joined: Fri Feb 09, 2007 3:10 pm
Location: Katy, Texas

Post by Ralph » Mon Sep 08, 2008 11:44 am

Ted:

Isn't it easier to use QuickBASIC directly in XP, rather that using DosBox to run QB? And, does DosBox/QB allow faster program running than QB/XP? I ask you, because I would have o start by getting DosBos up and running, and learning the ropes. So, it would certainly be much better if someone with experience and knowledge in such things, such as you, would give us the information.
Ralph, with QuickBASIC 4.5, operating under Windows XP, wiht anHP LaserJet 4L Printer. Bilingual in English/Spanish

User avatar
burger2227
Veteran
Posts: 2420
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 12:40 am
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

SURE it's better in XP

Post by burger2227 » Mon Sep 08, 2008 3:45 pm

But 64 bit XP machines cannot display graphic modes. TheBob has one of those monsters and has to use DosBox. I have rarely even tested it, but it does have settings you can change permanently or in the command line.

Stick with XP if it works well. 64 bit machines can only display Screen 0!

Ted
Please acknowledge and thank members who answer your questions!
QB64 is a FREE QBasic compiler for WIN, MAC(OSX) and LINUX : https://www.qb64.org/forum/index.php
Get my Q-Basics demonstrator: https://www.dropbox.com/s/fdmgp91d6h8ps ... s.zip?dl=0

dkobayas
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2008 3:53 pm

Post by dkobayas » Tue Sep 09, 2008 2:58 pm

Thanks for the help.
Right now what happens in a 'Command Prompt' window in XP Pro is it will appear to minimize, then go full screen, then blank frozen screen, not responding to anything except ctrl-alt-del to task manager. From there I can either kill off the window or shift to the window which is still functional, just in a full screen mode back to the dos prompt and showing qb had crashed. I can type exit to recover to my normal windows screen. And this happens with even a one line program 'screen 12' just by hitting F5, or anything other than 'screen 0'.
Hmmm :?: I don't even know if I'm running a 64 bit system... :oops:
My system specs are:
Image
EDIT: I've inquired with our tech guys, and I'm positive I don't have 64 bit XP or processor, so if there is a non-DOSbox solution, I'd love to hear it or get pointed that direction. Thanks.

User avatar
burger2227
Veteran
Posts: 2420
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 12:40 am
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

Post by burger2227 » Tue Sep 09, 2008 10:40 pm

There may be help on the NET. You have to verify if some of XP's files for NTVDM are installed correctly. I have the info somewhere if I can find it.

One thing you can try is to make a shortcut to QB.EXE. Then XP may recognize it better. For some reason, it worked for me.

Ted
Please acknowledge and thank members who answer your questions!
QB64 is a FREE QBasic compiler for WIN, MAC(OSX) and LINUX : https://www.qb64.org/forum/index.php
Get my Q-Basics demonstrator: https://www.dropbox.com/s/fdmgp91d6h8ps ... s.zip?dl=0

User avatar
TmEE
Veteran
Posts: 97
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 11:14 am
Location: Estonia, Rapla
Contact:

Post by TmEE » Thu Sep 11, 2008 6:14 am

Current versions of DOSbox are MUCH faster than the old ones... I could even get more or less acceptable speed out of my Celeron1000 :shock:
Mida sa loed ? Nagunii aru ei saa :P

dkobayas
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2008 3:53 pm

Post by dkobayas » Thu Sep 11, 2008 2:14 pm

I was checking some stuff on NTVDM and other stuff, and stumbled on this:
http://vogons.zetafleet.com/viewtopic.php?t=14331
I have an NVIDIA GeForce 7950 GT running 2 Samsung 225BW LCD panels.
I am now suspecting that its my NVIDIA card which is causing the crashes. I tried making a QB shortcut and playing with the settings, no luck. I haven't tried everything that was posted or sent to me (thanks all!) but its looking to me to be the card...

Ralph
Veteran
Posts: 148
Joined: Fri Feb 09, 2007 3:10 pm
Location: Katy, Texas

Post by Ralph » Thu Sep 11, 2008 2:27 pm

dkobayas: Have you tried Start, Run, msconvig, then the Startup tab, then the disable all button at the bottom, Apply (or OK). Now, restart you computer. Does QB now accept the graphics screens (1,2,7-13)? This worked for me. More later, if this works for you.
Ralph, with QuickBASIC 4.5, operating under Windows XP, wiht anHP LaserJet 4L Printer. Bilingual in English/Spanish

dkobayas
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2008 3:53 pm

Post by dkobayas » Thu Sep 11, 2008 3:05 pm

Ralph wrote:dkobayas: Have you tried Start, Run, msconvig, then the Startup tab, then the disable all button at the bottom, Apply (or OK). Now, restart you computer. Does QB now accept the graphics screens (1,2,7-13)? This worked for me. More later, if this works for you.
I was able to disable all but 3 things due to permission issues (this is my work system...)
Image
No change. If I start QB from command prompt and run 'screen 1' as a single line program it crashes leaving that command prompt window in full screen mode, requiring user clean up via task manager. If I run as a shortcut it crashes and just goes away without a trace left.
My previous system worked fine for QB graphics under xp and dual CRT monitor setup, so I am more and more suspecting my NVIDIA card... My old system was running a very old card, specs not available but I'm pretty sure it was an old NVIDIA, pretty low end, with 2 outputs.
Should I try to install the omega drivers?

User avatar
Seb McClouth
Veteran
Posts: 342
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2005 7:47 am
Location: Inside the Matrix...
Contact:

Post by Seb McClouth » Thu Sep 11, 2008 4:15 pm

You could try it the old way, but that means no access to internet while programming... and you need a 1,44mb diskdrive or a bootable USB-stick with MS-DOS...

Just a try...

grtz
QBinux is a Linux distribution with the aim of integrating the work of the vast community of free software developers at Pete's QBASIC Site in order to create a modern, performant, safe and easy to use system for system administrators and desktop users.

User avatar
TmEE
Veteran
Posts: 97
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 11:14 am
Location: Estonia, Rapla
Contact:

Post by TmEE » Thu Sep 11, 2008 5:52 pm

I have DOS installed on all my flash sticks :) Very very nice alternative IMO.
Now if there would be a way to have NTFS support in DOS...
Mida sa loed ? Nagunii aru ei saa :P

User avatar
Imortis
Veteran
Posts: 71
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 8:44 am
Contact:

Post by Imortis » Fri Sep 12, 2008 8:59 am

Try this:
http://www.freewarefiles.com/NTFSDOS-re ... 11100.html

It works for me. Full NTFS Read/Write in DOS
Image

User avatar
TmEE
Veteran
Posts: 97
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 11:14 am
Location: Estonia, Rapla
Contact:

Post by TmEE » Sat Sep 13, 2008 3:23 pm

This is excellent, Thank you :D
Mida sa loed ? Nagunii aru ei saa :P

User avatar
w1nt0p
Coder
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2008 9:28 am
Location: Katy, TX and New Orleans, LA
Contact:

Post by w1nt0p » Sun Sep 14, 2008 10:19 pm

Install VirtualBox, create a virtual disk image about 1GB, install Windows 95 or 98, or just MS-DOS 6 into the disk image, and boot the virtual machine.

I run Ubuntu 64 bit as my main OS, and I run everything else I need in VirtualBox.

It works quite well.

just my $0.02 :D

Post Reply