Wont Work! :(

If you have questions about any aspect of QBasic programming, or would like to help fellow programmers solve their problems, check out this board!

Moderators: Pete, Mods

Post Reply
Baran
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 12:01 pm

Wont Work! :(

Post by Baran » Sat Mar 01, 2008 12:12 pm

Hello

My name is Matthew and im new to this site. Would like to take a momnet to say it is very nicely set up :)! Okay Well I tryed to search to see if i could fix the problem first and didnt find nothing but if this problem has already been addressed im very sorry I have brought it up again. My problem is when i click to open QBasic ver 1.1 it says:

The Version of this file is not compatible with the version of windows you are running. Check your computers system information to see whether you need an x86 (32 bit) or x64 (64 bit) version of the program, and then contact the publisher of the software publisher.

So if anyone could help that would be great and explain what is happening. Also im just getting back into programming I did a bit in highschool and like it alot so I thought i would get back into it and relearn what I know and dont know. Was also wondering if someone could tell me all the different versions Qbasic or of the Basic language please and thank you for helping me out the best you can.

Sincerely Matthew :D

User avatar
burger2227
Veteran
Posts: 2355
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 12:40 am
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

Never heard of that problem

Post by burger2227 » Sat Mar 01, 2008 12:22 pm

What OS are you using? QB should work in any version of Windows but Vista or XP(64) will only run SCREEN 0 programs.

Ted
Please acknowledge and thank members who answer your questions!
QB64 is a FREE QBasic compiler for WIN, MAC(OSX) and LINUX : https://www.qb64.org/forum/index.php
Get my Q-Basics demonstrator: https://www.dropbox.com/s/fdmgp91d6h8ps ... s.zip?dl=0

Baran
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 12:01 pm

Post by Baran » Sat Mar 01, 2008 12:31 pm

oo I didnt know that, Im using windows vista and as for my other computer no word of a lie XP(64) lol so what you suggest I do?

Sincerely Matthew :(

MystikShadows
Veteran
Posts: 703
Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2004 7:36 am
Contact:

Post by MystikShadows » Sat Mar 01, 2008 1:35 pm

you can use dosox from which to run your DOS programs.

http://www.dosbox.com/

From there you should be able to run QB and most other DOS programs in Vista. :-)
When God created light, so too was born, the first Shadow!

MystikShadows

Need hosting? http://www.jc-hosting.net

Interested in Text & ASCII development? Look no further!
http://www.ascii-world.com

Baran
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 12:01 pm

Post by Baran » Sat Mar 01, 2008 3:54 pm

I just wanted to thank you MystikShadows because I downloaded dosbox and it did work. It took a little bit to get use to the porgram but once I got the hang of it I loved it and thanks again so much fior helping me to get Qbasic to work on Vista :D!!

Sincerely Matthew :D

MystikShadows
Veteran
Posts: 703
Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2004 7:36 am
Contact:

Post by MystikShadows » Sat Mar 01, 2008 5:39 pm

You're welcome :-). Glad to see you can use QB again. hehe

It's notable to mention that the problem isn't vista per se. it's more of the fact that you have a 64 bit CPU in your PC...Vista on a 32 bit CPU should run QBasic as expected.
When God created light, so too was born, the first Shadow!

MystikShadows

Need hosting? http://www.jc-hosting.net

Interested in Text & ASCII development? Look no further!
http://www.ascii-world.com

Mac
Veteran
Posts: 151
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2007 2:00 pm

Post by Mac » Sat Mar 01, 2008 10:34 pm

MystikShadows wrote:It's notable to mention that the problem isn't vista per se. it's more of the fact that you have a 64 bit CPU in your PC...Vista on a 32 bit CPU should run QBasic as expected.
Do me a favor, MystikShadows, go to
http://www.network54.com/Forum/171757/
and make a FAQ with a name such as "QBasic in Vista or 64 bit CPU environment".

I will then put it in the FAQ index so it is easy for people to find.

It appears this is to be the MAIN question that we are going to get on all forums everywhere for all time until the year, soon, when the only question is "Why is QBasic dead?". Answer: Technology moved hopelessly beyond DOS.

Mac

User avatar
burger2227
Veteran
Posts: 2355
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 12:40 am
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

Post by burger2227 » Sun Mar 02, 2008 12:18 am

And Algebra apparently!

Mac, you should also have those tips on transferring QB code to a Forum. It is there, but not in the index.

A note about DOSBOX. It may not run at the usual speed you are used to and commands like KILL can take up to 30 seconds. There is a way to adjust the speed a bit.

A fellow named Galleon is currently working on a QB compiler to run on 64 bit machines. It is called QB64 naurally.

http://www.network54.com/Forum/585676/

Ted
Last edited by burger2227 on Sun Mar 02, 2008 2:46 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Please acknowledge and thank members who answer your questions!
QB64 is a FREE QBasic compiler for WIN, MAC(OSX) and LINUX : https://www.qb64.org/forum/index.php
Get my Q-Basics demonstrator: https://www.dropbox.com/s/fdmgp91d6h8ps ... s.zip?dl=0

Mac
Veteran
Posts: 151
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2007 2:00 pm

Post by Mac » Sun Mar 02, 2008 4:14 am

burger2227 wrote:A fellow named Galleon is currently working on a QB compiler to run on 64 bit machines. It is called QB64 naurally.
Good stuff for your FAQ, MysticShadows! Thanks, burger2227.

At least include the URL of the QB64 project forum.

Mac

MystikShadows
Veteran
Posts: 703
Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2004 7:36 am
Contact:

Post by MystikShadows » Sun Mar 02, 2008 5:42 am

Mac wrote:
MystikShadows wrote:It's notable to mention that the problem isn't vista per se. it's more of the fact that you have a 64 bit CPU in your PC...Vista on a 32 bit CPU should run QBasic as expected.
Do me a favor, MystikShadows, go to
http://www.network54.com/Forum/171757/
and make a FAQ with a name such as "QBasic in Vista or 64 bit CPU environment".
Mac
Done deal, you can read the entry here: http://www.network54.com/Forum/171757/m ... nvironment
When God created light, so too was born, the first Shadow!

MystikShadows

Need hosting? http://www.jc-hosting.net

Interested in Text & ASCII development? Look no further!
http://www.ascii-world.com

Mac
Veteran
Posts: 151
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2007 2:00 pm

Post by Mac » Sun Mar 02, 2008 10:48 am

burger2227 wrote:you should also have those tips on transferring QB code to a Forum. It is there, but not in the index.
Right. Have a URL or two for me? I will give them a FAQ number, etc. like others.

Mac

User avatar
burger2227
Veteran
Posts: 2355
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 12:40 am
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

FAQs

Post by burger2227 » Sun Mar 02, 2008 2:43 pm

Here are the FAQ links for transferring code to a forum. Your's is first and mine explains using Windows to do it:

http://www.network54.com/Forum/171757/m ... ting+asked

http://www.network54.com/Forum/171757/m ... ead+of+DOS

Ted
Please acknowledge and thank members who answer your questions!
QB64 is a FREE QBasic compiler for WIN, MAC(OSX) and LINUX : https://www.qb64.org/forum/index.php
Get my Q-Basics demonstrator: https://www.dropbox.com/s/fdmgp91d6h8ps ... s.zip?dl=0

Mac
Veteran
Posts: 151
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2007 2:00 pm

Re: FAQs

Post by Mac » Sun Mar 02, 2008 8:35 pm

burger2227 wrote:Here are the FAQ links
Thanks. I fixed the index, but I guess it will take some time before
network54 search works on that forum. I asked that the index be
"refreshed", which they did. But that messed things up worse.

Anyway, time to quit hijacking this thread and go work elsewhere. LOL!

Mac
http://www.network54.com/Forum/44985/message/1204463452

Post Reply