Page 1 of 1

return from dos screen to window screen

Posted: Wed Oct 31, 2007 5:07 am
by merallas
When I run a basic program in windows with graphics the program presents the graphical output in a full size DOS screen. This screen remains when the program returns to the program edit mode. Initially also graphics was presented in a small window, but in the past I have activated the large mode by some key. However, I can't find the key to return to the smaller windows screen.
Is there any?

Posted: Wed Oct 31, 2007 7:17 am
by MystikShadows
You should be able to return to windowed mode by pressing the following combination of keys.

ALT + Enter (return whatever it's called on your keyboard).

This is a toggle as in press it once it returns to windowed mode, press it again it goes back to full screen mode, etc etc. :-)

Hope this helps.

Posted: Wed Oct 31, 2007 8:35 am
by merallas
MystikShadows

Thanks four your quick reply. The key's you mention work well if program is in edit mode, but when in graphic mode the screen dissapears and qbasic looks to be terminated. In my remembering it was also possible to make a graph in the small window screen. But perhaps I am wrong.

Posted: Wed Oct 31, 2007 9:02 am
by Mac
[quote="merallas"]When in graphic mode the screen dissapears and qbasic looks to be terminated. In my remembering it was also possible to make a graph in the small window screen. But perhaps I am wrong.[/quote]

You cannot have a running program in SCREEN 13, etc. be also in a small window screen.

I am surprised, however, that you say it disappears. On my system, it simply makes a smaller window and says "Frozen".

Mac

Posted: Wed Oct 31, 2007 12:15 pm
by MystikShadows
Oh right, in graphics mode, you can't have windows graphics applications in QB because of the dos part of it. it won't let you. my trick would work if you were making a screen 0 program too, not just in edit mode...but as soon as you're in graphics, you're in full screen mode.

Posted: Wed Oct 31, 2007 3:45 pm
by Codemss
Are you sure? On my old pentium II windows 98 I was able to run a compiled program in windowed mode. (Indeed with Alt+Enter). It runned t much lower framerate though (not the speed sucked, but the refresh rate of the window). I have dumped the computer to my younger brother now, but I'm sure I could do this.

Posted: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:10 pm
by Mac
[quote="Codemss"]I have dumped the computer to my younger brother now, but I'm sure I could do this.[/quote]

Surely your brother would let you try that and verify one way or the other.

All I can say is I have never seen it done.

Maybe your program was an EXE compiled in some other language and capable of running directly under Windows.

Mac

Posted: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:36 pm
by BadMrBox
I'm not entirely sure but I think it was possible to run Screen13 progs in windowed mode in Win95. But as I said, I'm not sure... it was so long time ago maybe my memory is failing me or that I'm thinking of something completely different :?

Posted: Wed Oct 31, 2007 5:57 pm
by burger2227
You can go to a window mode if you change to SCREEN 0:

SCREEN 12
CIRCLE (200, 200), 50, 12
SLEEP 'will not allow you to hit Enter without changing mode


SCREEN 0
PRINT "Hit Alt- Enter to window"
DO: LOOP UNTIL INKEY$ = CHR$(27) 'escape exit

But not in the middle of a graphics screen.

Ted

Posted: Thu Nov 01, 2007 3:10 am
by merallas
burger2227 wrote:You can go to a window mode if you change to SCREEN 0:


Ted
Indeed in this case the frames can be switched to windows or dos mode by alt-enter. Problem is, however, that the graph disappears.

Posted: Thu Nov 01, 2007 11:58 pm
by burger2227
Any time you change SCREEN modes, the screen is cleared like CLS!

You can't have your cake and minimize too!

Try making your graph using ASCII characters in SCREEN 0 (default).

Posted: Fri Nov 02, 2007 11:26 pm
by Nodtveidt
NTVDM in Windows XP does not appear to fully support windowed graphics modes. It seemed to somewhat work in Windows 2000 though, and worked somewhat in 9x. Short answer: forget trying, it's a waste of time. Even if it works, it's going to be horribly slow.

?????????????

Posted: Sat Nov 03, 2007 5:42 pm
by burger2227
What do you mean by somewhat? Can you see the IDE header? How small does it get?