Page 1 of 1

How-to create a autotyper that types in OTHER programs

Posted: Thu Aug 23, 2007 9:11 am
by Sinuvoid
How-to create a autotyper that types in OTHER programs and not in the qb window

Posted: Fri Aug 24, 2007 6:36 am
by Mentat
Open text as input. I heard that you could overwrite the keyboard buffer or something like it instead, thus simulating typing.

Posted: Fri Aug 24, 2007 7:12 am
by Sinuvoid
but would text to input print the text in the qbasic window??

and by text to input you mean

Code: Select all

open "blah.txt" FOR INPUT AS #1
INPUT #1, blah$
CLOSE #1
right?

Posted: Fri Aug 24, 2007 12:08 pm
by Sinuvoid
also if anyone has the time to tell me what com1-2-3-4 do please

also if used com1 then it connect me to teh internet right then how would you get onto websites?

Posted: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:23 pm
by Mentat
I meant input for the text, which would be output or append for the cource code. But I think that only works for .txt, though I'm not sure. Assmbly might be better, but I haven't the slightest idea how to use it for the keyboard.
Or you could program robotic AI to type for you. :D

Posted: Fri Aug 24, 2007 6:08 pm
by Sinuvoid
what im trying is using the open command to open an other file (batch) that opens the website and beetween the open and clsoe i write

Code: Select all

open "test1" (this works without the extsetion) FOR OUTPUT AS #1
INPUT "input:", in$
PRINT #1, in$
CLOSE #1
and test1 is the batch that opens the website