how to use QB in freebasic

If you have questions about any aspect of QBasic programming, or would like to help fellow programmers solve their problems, check out this board!

Moderators: Pete, Mods

Post Reply
Anonymous

how to use QB in freebasic

Post by Anonymous » Wed Oct 11, 2006 11:24 pm

2nd question, can i just cut and past my qb code and use it in freebasic? I have freebasic but it has no IDE, so how am i meant to code in it?

Macric
Coder
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2005 11:11 pm
Location: Mexico

Re: how to use QB in freebasic

Post by Macric » Thu Oct 12, 2006 3:36 am


User avatar
ShadowWolf
Veteran
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2004 1:32 pm
Contact:

Post by ShadowWolf » Thu Oct 12, 2006 2:13 pm

for now most code should work would out to much of a problem in FB , but as of FB.17 CVS version you will most likely need to use the -lang QB command line parameter to make the compiler backwords compatible with old code.

as for the IDE thing use what ever you want FBIDE is nice but there are alot of other General IDE's out there. or if you want just use notepad

if you have anymore questions just head over to www.freebasic.net/forum

Anonymous

Post by Anonymous » Thu Oct 12, 2006 8:22 pm

thanks guys

Post Reply