Q Basic ?????????

If you have questions about any aspect of QBasic programming, or would like to help fellow programmers solve their problems, check out this board!

Moderators: Pete, Mods

Post Reply
malkavs_child_1
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 4:24 pm
Location: illinois
Contact:

Q Basic ?????????

Post by malkavs_child_1 » Mon Aug 28, 2006 4:28 pm

I have windows XP and i can not install Q Basic on my computer at all i can not figure out how to do it if someone could help me out here that would be great thanks

bungytheworm
Veteran
Posts: 288
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2006 4:02 pm

Post by bungytheworm » Mon Aug 28, 2006 4:37 pm

There's nothing to install.
Copy qbasic on some folder, go there and double click qb.exe or qbasic.exe, depending wich way it's named.

malkavs_child_1
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 4:24 pm
Location: illinois
Contact:

Q Basic ?????????

Post by malkavs_child_1 » Mon Aug 28, 2006 11:42 pm

i tried to do that and all i get is a error that says

the system file in not suitable for running MS-DOS and microsoft windows applications.

Z!re
Veteran
Posts: 887
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 11:15 am

Re: Q Basic ?????????

Post by Z!re » Tue Aug 29, 2006 10:31 am

malkavs_child_1 wrote:i tried to do that and all i get is a error that says

the system file in not suitable for running MS-DOS and microsoft windows applications.
You need to change your autoexec.nt file.
Maybe someone can send you and tell you where it's supposed to be placed.
I have left this dump.

malkavs_child_1
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 4:24 pm
Location: illinois
Contact:

Q Basic ?????????

Post by malkavs_child_1 » Tue Aug 29, 2006 11:30 am

if anyone can tell me how to do that, it would be great.

I'm new to all of this and I just started school and I have no idea what to do at all I asked the teacher but he was not any help. All I got from him was it should work try again.

User avatar
Skyler
Coder
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 4:15 pm
Location: Delta Quadrant

Post by Skyler » Tue Aug 29, 2006 11:40 am

Hmm... I thought autoexec.nt was the same for almost all xp installs...
What kind of school are you going to?
For God so loved the world he gave His only begotten Son that whosoever believeth on Him shall have everlasting life.
John 3:16

malkavs_child_1
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 4:24 pm
Location: illinois
Contact:

Post by malkavs_child_1 » Tue Aug 29, 2006 2:00 pm

collage it is and it is a pain because the teachers think you should already know everything there is to know. and dont want to help you out.

DrV
Veteran
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2005 9:44 pm

Post by DrV » Tue Aug 29, 2006 2:24 pm

autoexec.nt wrote:@echo off

REM AUTOEXEC.BAT is not used to initialize the MS-DOS environment.
REM AUTOEXEC.NT is used to initialize the MS-DOS environment unless a
REM different startup file is specified in an application's PIF.

REM Install CD ROM extensions
lh %SystemRoot%\system32\mscdexnt.exe

REM Install network redirector (load before dosx.exe)
lh %SystemRoot%\system32\redir

REM Install DPMI support
lh %SystemRoot%\system32\dosx

REM The following line enables Sound Blaster 2.0 support on NTVDM.
REM The command for setting the BLASTER environment is as follows:
REM SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 P330
REM where:
REM A specifies the sound blaster's base I/O port
REM I specifies the interrupt request line
REM D specifies the 8-bit DMA channel
REM P specifies the MPU-401 base I/O port
REM T specifies the type of sound blaster card
REM 1 - Sound Blaster 1.5
REM 2 - Sound Blaster Pro I
REM 3 - Sound Blaster 2.0
REM 4 - Sound Blaster Pro II
REM 6 - SOund Blaster 16/AWE 32/32/64
REM
REM The default value is A220 I5 D1 T3 and P330. If any of the switches is
REM left unspecified, the default value will be used. (NOTE, since all the
REM ports are virtualized, the information provided here does not have to
REM match the real hardware setting.) NTVDM supports Sound Blaster 2.0 only.
REM The T switch must be set to 3, if specified.
SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 P330 T3

REM To disable the sound blaster 2.0 support on NTVDM, specify an invalid
REM SB base I/O port address. For example:
REM SET BLASTER=A0
Put this in Windows\System32\autoexec.nt.

malkavs_child_1
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 4:24 pm
Location: illinois
Contact:

not working

Post by malkavs_child_1 » Tue Aug 29, 2006 10:37 pm

i'm sorry but nothing is working for me i have no idea what to do with any of this my computer still tells me i can not run a DoS program ?

Z!re
Veteran
Posts: 887
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 11:15 am

Re: not working

Post by Z!re » Wed Aug 30, 2006 7:38 am

malkavs_child_1 wrote:i'm sorry but nothing is working for me i have no idea what to do with any of this my computer still tells me i can not run a DoS program ?
Open your Windows\System32\autoexec.nt (It might be a hidden file so make windows stop babysitting you and tell it to show the files)
You open it with notepad, remove anything thats in the file, and put what DrV posted there instead.
Save the file.

If the file does not exist, create it, be sure to save as "Any file" in notepad, otherwise it will add the .txt extension. Again, make windows not be a retard and tell it to show you extensions if you havent already.
I have left this dump.

nkk_kan
Veteran
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu Jun 01, 2006 10:45 am
Location: Gujrat,India,Asia
Contact:

Post by nkk_kan » Thu Aug 31, 2006 3:06 am

Does the Compatilibillity Mode Settings affect?
i don't use Xp but i think that should work...
Open properties of .exe file.. and select compatibility tab
and select windows 95 or 98 and click apply and then try running qbasic....

and Doesn't DosBox round up this problem?

malkavs_child_1
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 4:24 pm
Location: illinois
Contact:

Post by malkavs_child_1 » Thu Aug 31, 2006 11:45 pm

I have also tryed that i can not get command promp to work eigther i dont know what the problem is. but I thank you all fro trying to help me out here. :D

thegrogen
Coder
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2005 1:33 pm
Location: Vancouver BC
Contact:

Post by thegrogen » Fri Sep 01, 2006 5:03 pm

Current projects:
oberonOS
Project HYDROGEN

MystikShadows
Veteran
Posts: 703
Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2004 7:36 am
Contact:

Post by MystikShadows » Wed Sep 06, 2006 11:46 am

When God created light, so too was born, the first Shadow!

MystikShadows

Need hosting? http://www.jc-hosting.net

Interested in Text & ASCII development? Look no further!
http://www.ascii-world.com

Post Reply