Resetting Array Data?

If you have questions about any aspect of QBasic programming, or would like to help fellow programmers solve their problems, check out this board!

Moderators: Pete, Mods

Post Reply
Rocket Boy
Coder
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2005 3:14 am
Contact:

Resetting Array Data?

Post by Rocket Boy » Tue Nov 08, 2005 12:58 am

Okay, I'm programming a GUI and I want to make a routine for closing a window that would reset all it's array data like it never existed. This way it could be taken the place of by a new window. How could I do this?

User avatar
matt2jones
Veteran
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2005 8:29 am
Location: elsewhere
Contact:

Post by matt2jones » Tue Nov 08, 2005 3:55 am

Try looking up ERASE or REDIM commands....

Failing that, do it by hand...

matt
Do not mistake Apathy for feeling Content.

http://www.disjointed.cjb.net - Short Storys
http://matt2jones.deviantart.com - Random Art
http://www.freewebs.com/matt2jones - WebComic

User avatar
Nodtveidt
Veteran
Posts: 826
Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2004 4:24 am
Location: Quebradillas, PR
Contact:

Post by Nodtveidt » Tue Nov 08, 2005 7:45 am

ERASE works wonders for static arrays but it destroys dynamic ones. The best idea is probably to clear the array manually.

Rocket Boy
Coder
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2005 3:14 am
Contact:

Post by Rocket Boy » Tue Nov 08, 2005 10:08 am

You mean just setting all it's parts to 0?

User avatar
matt2jones
Veteran
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2005 8:29 am
Location: elsewhere
Contact:

Post by matt2jones » Tue Nov 08, 2005 11:00 am

Yup...

Or if your using a TYPE, it might be faster to poke through the whole array space in a loop... less typing...

matt
Do not mistake Apathy for feeling Content.

http://www.disjointed.cjb.net - Short Storys
http://matt2jones.deviantart.com - Random Art
http://www.freewebs.com/matt2jones - WebComic

Rocket Boy
Coder
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2005 3:14 am
Contact:

Post by Rocket Boy » Tue Nov 08, 2005 5:00 pm

Cool. On a not totaly related note, but probably not worth starting another thread over... I have some code for inputting text into a window that basically goes

<sort-of pseudo code>
do
a$ = INKEY$
font routine, a$, x, y, ect...
loop until the user clicks something else
</sort-of pseudo code>

Now, if I dont have any text boxes selected but I just type a bunch of crap in... it will end up going into the next text box I select, why is that? I dont want any key hits that happen when no text box is selected to go into anything.

Post Reply