copy and pasting into qbasic???

If you have questions about any aspect of QBasic programming, or would like to help fellow programmers solve their problems, check out this board!

Moderators: Pete, Mods

Post Reply
qbtim
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2005 8:24 pm

copy and pasting into qbasic???

Post by qbtim »

How does it work???
When ever I copy something there is no option to paste it when I
am in Qbasic (i've tried all versions) How is it possible?
User avatar
{Nathan}
Veteran
Posts: 1169
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2004 6:08 pm
Location: The wetlands of central Ohio, USA
Contact:

Post by {Nathan} »

Very simple. Open notepad. Go to the folder your .bas is in, and in the file box, type the name of your .bas file. Notepad will open it. Now copy your text into there. Now, open it in QB. There ya go.

Another method (I reccomend this)

Press (windows key)+R
Type notepad
copy your program here
press save
go to the QB folder, and as a file name use foo.bas (where foo is the name of your .bas)
Open in qb
And you are done.
Image
Nodtveidt
Veteran
Posts: 826
Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2004 4:24 am
Location: Quebradillas, PR
Contact:

Post by Nodtveidt »

Even simpler. Windows has an option to paste text into a console window. In 9x, there's an icon for it on the toolbar, but in NT, you have to right-click on the titlebar and go to the Edit menu item, then click Paste on the submenu that appears. It will paste whatever text you have in the clipboard to wherever your cursor is in the console window. Note that you can't do this in fullscreen mode since there is no toolbar in 9x and no titlebar in NT.
moneo
Veteran
Posts: 451
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2005 7:00 pm
Location: Mexico City, Mexico

Re: copy and pasting into qbasic???

Post by moneo »

qbtim wrote:How does it work???
When ever I copy something there is no option to paste it when I
am in Qbasic (i've tried all versions) How is it possible?
I understand your problem as you are now in QBasic, and you want to paste something into the program that you're working with. I agree that there must be a simple way to do this.

But, in the meantime, do the following:
1) While you're in QBasic, save the program that you're working with.
2) Open this .bas file with Notepad, paste in the stuff you need, and save the modified .bas file.
3) In QBasic again, open the modified .bas file, and that's it.
*****
If you are ahead of me, lead.
If you are behind me, follow.
If you are not doing anything,
Get out of the way.
User avatar
{Nathan}
Veteran
Posts: 1169
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2004 6:08 pm
Location: The wetlands of central Ohio, USA
Contact:

Post by {Nathan} »

Nekrophidius wrote:Even simpler. Windows has an option to paste text into a console window. In 9x, there's an icon for it on the toolbar, but in NT, you have to right-click on the titlebar and go to the Edit menu item, then click Paste on the submenu that appears. It will paste whatever text you have in the clipboard to wherever your cursor is in the console window. Note that you can't do this in fullscreen mode since there is no toolbar in 9x and no titlebar in NT.
yes, but that is VERY slow, and it is un-efficiant and when you have code that is indented, it becomes a living hell to fix.
Image
Nodtveidt
Veteran
Posts: 826
Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2004 4:24 am
Location: Quebradillas, PR
Contact:

Post by Nodtveidt »

Nathan1993 wrote:yes, but that is VERY slow, and it is un-efficiant and when you have code that is indented, it becomes a living hell to fix.
It's the proper method to use.
Z!re
Veteran
Posts: 887
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 11:15 am

Post by Z!re »

Nekrophidius wrote:
Nathan1993 wrote:yes, but that is VERY slow, and it is un-efficiant and when you have code that is indented, it becomes a living hell to fix.
It's the proper method to use.
Arguable, QB isnt meant to run in Windows, so ther's no proper way of copy pasting, as it was never designed to handle those things.

You cant copy paste like that in DOS
I have left this dump.
User avatar
{Nathan}
Veteran
Posts: 1169
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2004 6:08 pm
Location: The wetlands of central Ohio, USA
Contact:

Post by {Nathan} »

Nekrophidius wrote:
Nathan1993 wrote:yes, but that is VERY slow, and it is un-efficiant and when you have code that is indented, it becomes a living hell to fix.
It's the proper method to use.
What makes it so proper? To Gates, DOS is improper.
Image
Nodtveidt
Veteran
Posts: 826
Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2004 4:24 am
Location: Quebradillas, PR
Contact:

Re: copy and pasting into qbasic???

Post by Nodtveidt »

qbtim wrote:When ever I copy something there is no option to paste it when I am in Qbasic
That makes it proper.
moneo
Veteran
Posts: 451
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2005 7:00 pm
Location: Mexico City, Mexico

Post by moneo »

Z!re wrote: ..... QB isnt meant to run in Windows, so ther's no proper way of copy pasting, as it was never designed to handle those things.

You cant copy paste like that in DOS
Z!re hits the nail on the head. And that's the bottom line --- end of issue.
*****
If you are ahead of me, lead.
If you are behind me, follow.
If you are not doing anything,
Get out of the way.
Nodtveidt
Veteran
Posts: 826
Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2004 4:24 am
Location: Quebradillas, PR
Contact:

Post by Nodtveidt »

Whatever. :roll:
User avatar
The Walrus
Veteran
Posts: 87
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 7:19 am
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by The Walrus »

Nathan1993 wrote:yes, but that is VERY slow, and it is un-efficiant and when you have code that is indented, it becomes a living hell to fix.
It'll go much faster if you go to full screen after you press paste. Still slow, but not as slow.
If swimming is so good for your figure, how do you explain walruses?
Post Reply